Media Converter RJ45 to Fiber

Convert copper cable data communications to optical fiber cable data communication and display versa with a media converter.

A media converter is a simple network device that makes it possible to connect two different types of media, in this case copper network cable with fiber optic cables.

When selecting a media converter, it is very important that the converters at each end of the fiber cable...

Convert copper cable data communications to optical fiber cable data communication and display versa with a media converter.

A media converter is a simple network device that makes it possible to connect two different types of media, in this case copper network cable with fiber optic cables.

When selecting a media converter, it is very important that the converters at each end of the fiber cable are identical . It just means that they have to run at the same speed, eg. 100Mbit or 1000Mbit Gigabit media converter. They must also fit the fiber cable and the fiber plug. There are 3 standard fiber cable types. Single Mode: 9 / 125my. Multi Mode is either 62.5 / 126my or 50 / 125my.

Media converters can be with fiber connectors - ST, SC, LC mm. Almost everyone has transmitter and receiver plugs (RX / TX) and the data stream is simultaneous - called duplex. Most media converters are with insert slot for SFP module (GBIC) available in many variants, and here the choice must be considered with care. Some media converters can communicate over 1 fiber (simplex), and here the SFP module must be of the WDM type (Wavelength Division Multiplexing), which means that the transmitter (TX) is a (light) wavelength 1310nm and the receiver (RX) is on 1550nm. The WMD Media converter at the other end of the fiber cable has TX of 1550nm and RX of 1310nm. This means that the 2 data streams in this simple fiber do not interfere with each other. It also means that there can be twice as many media converters as normal. Fiber cables is available from a single fiber to fiber cables with an incredible number of single fibers.

Media converters are also available with PoE on the RJ45 connector and can power an IP camera via the network cable. Media converters are also available with 2 fiber ports and an RJ45 port. The purpose is to be able to connect a Single Mode fiber network with a Multi Mode fiber network and at the same time have an RJ45 connection to one device.

Media converters are available as un-managed - only standard function to connect RJ45 with a fiber cable.

Media converters available as managed - have the ability to customize.

Media converter - RJ45 to Fiber - DANBIT

Media Converter RJ45 to Fiber

There are 11 products.

Showing 1-11 of 11 item(s)
  • Compact industrial gigabit...

    Compact industrial gigabit PoE + ethernet for fiber media converter

    UTP to Fiber Media Converter
    Embedded 1 Ports PoE Injector
    RJ45 Port Auto MDI / MDI-X
    Auto Negotiation Speed, Half / Full Duplex
    Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture
    Built-in Link Fault Pass-through (LFP) & amp; Far End Fault (FEF)
    Jumbo Frame: 10k bytes
    Power Supply: 48 ~ 55VDC
    Overload Current Protection for DIN Rail and Wall Mounting for IP30

    Price DKK1,426.00
    Product code: ANR-IMP-C1000-SFP
    On the way in  
  • Gigabit media converter,...

    Gigabit media converter, compact version with PoE + PSE, DIN mounting, temperature -40 ° C to 80 ° C, 48-55VDC

    RJ45 to Fiber Media Converter
    1 Ports PoE + (30W) Equipment Injector for RJ45 Port Auto MDI / MDI-X
    Auto Negotiation Speed, Half / Full Duplex
    Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture
    Built-in Link Fault Pass-through (LFP) & Far End Fault (FEF)
    Jumbo Frame: 10k bytes
    Supply Voltage: 48 - 55VDC
    Overload Current Protection for DIN Rail and Wall Mounting for IP30

    Price DKK1,647.00
    Product code: ANR-IMP-C1000-SFP-T
    On the way in  
  • Media converter for...

    Media converter for multimode with a distance up to 550 meters, SC connector

    1 x RJ45 1000BaseT twisted pair (Auto MDI / MDI-X)
    1 x 10/100 / 1000BaseT Port
    1 x 1000BaseSX / LX Port for IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
    TP port 10/100 / 1000BaseT auto-negotiation
    IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
    Back-Pressure in Half-Duplex
    Auto MDI / MDI-X function
    Store -and-Forward mechanism
    Distance: 2802SC 220m - 550m with distance 2802SC-S10 10 KM
    Dimensions: 97 x 70 x 26mm
    Operating temperature: 0 ° C to 50 ° C
    Power supply: 5V DC, 2A

    Price DKK840.00
    Product code: ANR-FCU-2802SC
    On the way in  
  • Media Converter Gigabit...

    Media Converter Gigabit with SFP port and PoE + PSE, 52VDC PSU included

    Gigabit media converter with PoE + for equipment
    PoE is PSE (Power Sourcing Equipment) for PoE + up to 30 Watts per port
    802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3at, 802.3af
    IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control for Auto MDI / MDI-X function
    Dimensions: 94 x 70 x 26mm
    Operating temperature: 0 ° C to 50 ° C
    Power supply: 52VDC / 0.6A included

    Price DKK1,300.00
    Product code: ANR-FCU-2805P-FTP
    On the way in  
  • Media converter Gigabit...

    Media converter Gigabit with SFP port, 5VDC

    Media Converter 10/100 / 1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX / SX Networks
    1 x 10 / 1001000Mbit RJ-45 Port
    1 x 1000BaseSX / LX SFP Port with SFP GBIC Connector
    Operating temperature: 0 ° C to 50 ° C
    Dimensions: 97 x 70 x 26mm
    5VDC / 2A power supply included

    Price DKK667.00
    Product code: ANR-FCU-2805SFP
    On the way in  
  • Gigabit media converter for...

    Gigabit media converter for single fiber and WDM mode, Multi Mode up to 550m, WDM-A, TX1310nm / RX1550nm, 5VDC

    Gigabit WDM Single Core Fiber Media Converter
    WDM-A - TX 1310nm / RX 1550nm
    IEEE 802.3 / h / ab 10/100 / 1000BaseT for IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseX for Jumbo Frame (9K bytes)
    Store-and-Forward Switching Mechanism
    Auto-Crossover for MDI / MDIX in TP Port
    Auto-Negotiation in TP Port with Flow Control
    Link Alarm
    Auto & amp; Force Mode Configuration
    Dimensions: 71 x 94 x 26 mm for 5VDC / 1.5A power supply included

    Price DKK2,276.00
    Product code: ANR-FCU-3002A-WA-AM
    On the way in  
  • Gigabit media converter for...

    Gigabit media converter for single fiber and WDM mode, Single Mode up to 10km, WDM-A, TX1310nm / RX1550nm, 5VDC

    Gigabit WDM Single Core Fiber Media Converter
    WDM-A - TX 1319nm / RX 1550nm
    IEEE 802.3 / h / ab 10/100 / 1000BaseT
    IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseX
    Jumbo Frame (9K bytes)
    Store-and-Forward Switching Mechanism
    Auto-Crossover for MDI / MDIX in TP Port
    Auto-Negotiation in TP Port with Flow Control
    Link Alarm
    Auto & amp; Force Mode Configuration
    Dimensions: 71 x 94 x 26 mm for 5VDC / 1.5A power supply included

    Price DKK1,714.00
    Product code: ANR-FCU-3002A-WA-S1
    On the way in  
  • Media Converter Gigabit for...

    Media Converter Gigabit for single fiber and WDM mode, Multi Mode up to 550m, WDM-B, TX1550nm / RX1310nm, 5VDC

    IEEE 802.3 / u / ab 10/100 / 1000BaseT
    IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseX
    Jumbo Frame (9K bytes)
    Store-and-Forward Switching Mechanism
    Auto-Crossover for MDI / MDIX in TP Port
    Auto Negotiation in TP Port
    Flow Control
    Link Alarm
    Auto & amp; Force Mode Configuration
    Dimensions: 71 x 94 x 26 mm for DC5 V, 1.5 A

    Price DKK2,498.00
    Product code: ANR-FCU-3002A-WB-M
    On the way in  
  • Media converter Gigabit for...

    Media converter Gigabit for single fiber and WDM mode. Single Mode up to 10km, WDM-B, TX1550nm / RX1310nm, 5VDC

    Gigabit WDM Media Converter for Single Core Single Mode Fiber
    WDM-B - TX 1550nm / RX 1310nm
    IEEE 802.3 / h / ab 10/100 / 1000BaseT
    IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseX
    Jumbo Frame (9K bytes) - Store-and-Forward Switching Mechanism - Auto-Crossover for MDI / MDIX in TP Port
    Auto-Negotiation in TP Port with Flow Control
    Link Alarm
    Auto & amp; Force Mode Configuration
    Dimensions: 71 x 94 x 26 mm for 5VDC / 1.5A power supply included

    Price DKK2,333.00
    Product code: ANR-FCU-3002A-WB-S1
    On the way in